OPINION: Law in the time of corona (updated)
[…] The governor’s authority to issue orders during an emergency is very broad. Nevada Revised Statute Chapter 414 sets forth the governor’s emergency powers. Under NRS 414.0345, an emergency means: 

An occurrence or threatened occurrence for which, in the determination of the Governor, the assistance of state agencies is needed to supplement the efforts and capabilities of political subdivisions to save lives, protect property and protect the health and safety of persons in this state, or to avert the threat of damage to property or injury to or the death of persons in this state.

NRS 414.070 lists the powers that the governor may exercise when the governor or legislature has declared a state of emergency. This list of power concludes with a catch-all provision: the governor has the power to “perform and exercise such other functions, powers and duties as are necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population.” 

There is virtually no Nevada case law interpreting the scope of the governor’s emergency powers. The Nevada Attorney General’s office has taken the position that the only limit to the governor’s emergency powers is the state constitution.