Home > News > Environment > Conservation League releases 2014 endorsements

Conservation League releases 2014 endorsements

By ThisIsReno
Published: Last Updated on

Governor Sandoval official portrait Feb. 2011LAS VEGAS — The Nevada Conservation League released their final endorsements in the 2014 election today.  The organization endorses pro-conservation candidates in state legislative races. The final list includes incumbents that received early endorsements as well as candidates in open seats.

“We are confident that these candidates will place a high priority on protection of our natural resources,” said Robert Buntjer, Chairman of the Board of the Nevada Conservation League. “The Nevada Conservation League’s board of directors and staff are proud to stand behind the election of these candidates.”

These endorsements are issued after the evaluation of candidate questionnaires and in-person interviews, which focused on a broad range of conservation issues ranging from renewable energy to wildlife to protection of our state’s natural treasures. Some of the endorsements were issued prior to the June 10th primary election.

The legislative endorsements for the 2014 election are as follows:

  • Governor – Brian Sandoval
  • Senate District 2 – Moises Denis
  • Senate District 8 – Marilyn Dondero Loop
  • Senate District 9 – Justin Jones
  • Senate District 10 – Ruben Kihuen
  • Senate District 12 – Joe Hardy
  • Senate District 13 – Debbie Smith
  • Senate District 16 – Ben Kieckhefer
  • Senate District 17 – James Settelmeyer
  • Senate District 20 – Michael Roberson
  • Senate District 21 – Mark Manendo
  • Assembly District 1 – Marilyn Kirkpatrick
  • Assembly District 3 – Nelson Araujo
  • Assembly District 5 – Jerri Strasser
  • Assembly District 6 – Harvey Munford
  • Assembly District 7 – Dina Neal
  • Assembly District 8 – Jason Frierson
  • Assembly District 9 – Steve Yeager
  • Assembly District 10 – JT Creedon
  • Assembly District 11 – Olivia Diaz
  • Assembly District 12 – James Ohrenschall
  • Assembly District 13 – Paul Anderson
  • Assembly District 14 – Maggie Carlton
  • Assembly District 15 – Elliott Anderson
  • Assembly District 16 – Heidi Swank
  • Assembly District 17 – Tyrone Thompson
  • Assembly District 18 – Richard Carrillo
  • Assembly District 19 – Laura Bledsoe
  • Assembly District 20 – Ellen Spiegel
  • Assembly District 21 – Andy Eisen
  • Assembly District 24 – David Bobzien
  • Assembly District 25 – Pat Hickey
  • Assembly District 26 – Randy Kirner
  • Assembly District 27 – Teresa Benitez-Thompson
  • Assembly District 28 – Edgar Flores
  • Assembly District 29 – Lesley Cohen
  • Assembly District 30 – Mike Sprinkle
  • Assembly District 31 – Skip Daly
  • Assembly District 34 – Gary Fisher
  • Assembly District 35 – James Healey
  • Assembly District 36 – James Oscarson
  • Assembly District 40 – PK O’Neill
  • Assembly District 41 – Paul Aizley
  • Assembly District 42 – Irene Bustamante Adams
%d bloggers like this: